2018 Conference Program

THURSDAY, MARCH 1        

7:30-3:00        Registration and information desk by northeast elevator in the JFSB basement

 

8:00-9:15        African American Literature, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Kristin Matthews)

  • Brooke Rose “Harlem’s Interpreter: Rudolph Fisher and ‘The City of Refuge’”
  • Rilley Kaye McKenna “Empowered Motherhood in Tracy K. Smith’s Ordinary Light
  • Emma Croft “Bodies Telling Stories: Pregnancy and Black Empowerment in Salvage the Bones
  • Audrey Saxton “Telling Stories and Making Power: Rewriting the Medea Myth in Jesmyn Ward’s Salvage the Bones

 

8:00-9:15        Alternative Perspectives in American Literature, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Paul Westover)

  • Maren Loveland “Emily Dickinson’s Entomological Aesthetic: Conservationist Representations of Arthropods in Anthropocentric Poetics”
  • Joshlin Sheridan “The Guilty Fray of Sound in Rope: Hitchcock’s Rope as an Auditory Adaptation of Poe’s ‘The Tell-Tale Heart’”
  • Jacquelyn M. Dunn ”Suicide, Folk Beliefs, and Redemption in Willa Cather’s My Ántonia

 

8:00-9:15        Shakespeare, Popular Culture, and Psychological Stress Round Table, B103 JFSB (Chair: Bruce Young)

  • Sarah Polhill: “Macbeth and the Benefits of Fear”
  • Sarah Matthews: “Madness and Game Theory in Crime and Punishment and Shakespearean Tragedy”
  • Lauren Wake: “Twilight and Macbeth: Fate Accepted, Fate Defied”
  • Summer Weaver: “Shakespearean Comedy and Wild West Dime Novels” [Redd Center 2nd Place Prize Winner]

 

8:00-9:15        Creative Writing: Graduate Multi-Genre Winners, B192 JFSB (Chair: John Bennion)

  • Tamara Thomson [Ann Doty Fiction Winner]
  • Alizabeth Worley [Hart-Larson Poetry Winner]
  • Shamae Budd [Carroll Essay Winner]
  • Lindsey Keller [Academy of American Poets Prize]

 

9:30-10:45      Rhetorical Training as Leadership Training, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Nancy Christiansen)

  • Meredith Campbell “Leadership and Applied Theater in the Classroom”
  • Kate Yancey “The RoR(Return of Rhetoric) in Business Leadership”
  • Alexandra Palmer “Leadership in the Home: A Curriculum to Inspire and Achieve Hope”

 

9:30-10:45      Indigenous Voices Round Table, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Mike Taylor)

  • Mari Murdock “Stepping Out of Photographs: Stopping the Myth of the Vanishing Native through Reclaiming Personhood in The Edward Curtis Project”
  • Terence D. Wride “Poets of Resistance: Restoring Life to the Student Literary Works of the Intermountain Indian School” [Redd Center 1st Place Prize Winner]
  • Rebecca M. Sainsbury “Nineteenth Century Sioux and the Empowering Institution of Motherhood”
  • Olivia Cronquist “A Dakota Woman: Zitkala-Ša’s Fight for Native Gender Identity”

 

9:30-10:45      Shakespeare: Truth, Justice and Virtue, B103 JFSB (Chair: Rick Duerden)

  • Robbin Ivie Stephens “Justice, Love, and Witnesses”
  • Brooklynn Marshall “‘Who’s There?’: Identity and Self-Knowledge in Shakespeare”
  • Lyndee Johns “‘About, My Brains!’ The Realigning of Hamlet’s Morals”
  • Heather M. White “Angelo’s Measure: Corruption Capable of Virtue”

 

9:30-10:30      Writing 150 Award Winners, B192 JFSB (Chair: Shelli Spotts)

  • Kathryn (Annie) Brewerton “Embers”
  • Tanner Ferguson “Restoration with an ‘R’”
  • Matthew Mccord “Three Stripes”
  • Randi Saito “Digging up Roots”
  • Megan Mcconnell “The Study of the Past is Our Future”
  • Kyle Davis “Holding back our Horses”
  • Ashley Young “The Tyrant of the 21st Century”
  • Makayla Beitler “Fight Like a Girl, Always”
  • Arielle Eberting “Sweets and Grease: The Plague of Children’s Television Food Advertising”
  • Alex Preston “Headphone Wires and Marionette Strings”
  • Cianna Alano “Dawn and Mary: Doyle Sheds Mourning Light on Sandy Hook Heroes”

 

10:45-11:45    Writing 150 Award Winners, B192 JFSB (Chair: Shelli Spotts)

  • Haley Smalley “Planned Parenthood: How a Supported Life Leads to More Life”
  • Amy Robinson “Saturdays”
  • Jackson Switzer “Falling for You”
  • Braden Webb “On the Regulation of 3D Printed Firearms”
  • Emily Maynes “Body Scan”
  • Nathan Evans “Hero to Zero”
  • Hannah Waite “Struggling to Find Peace”
  • Harriet Norcross “Roman Holiday: Exploring the Fashion of a Princess Gone Rogue”
  • Natalie Leishman “Choral Singing as a Medical Prescription”
  • Liesel Allen “One Handed Problems”
  • Caroline Bressler “The Qualities of Algae”

 

KEYNOTE SPEECH & BOOK SIGNING, Library Auditorium, 1060 HBLL

11:00-12:00      Jennifer Adams

Jennifer Adams is the author of fifty books. Her bestselling BabyLit board books introduce small children to the world of classic literature and have sold almost 2 million copies. Her new series of board books My Little Cities includes London, New York, Paris, and San Francisco. Jennifer’s new picture book for children, I Am a Warrior Goddess, celebrates girls’ innate power, and inspires them to use their influence to lead with love, gratitude, and fierceness. Jennifer graduated from the University of Washington. She has 20 years of experience as a book editor, including at Gibbs Smith and Quirk Books. She currently works as a consulting editor for Sounds True, developing their children’s line.

 

12:05-1:20      Criterion I Panel, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Mike Taylor)

  • Lainey Wardlow ““Nourished by My Mother”: Zitkala-Ša and the Indian Sterilization Project”
  • Adam Brantley “A Slowly Starving Race: Land and the Language of Hunger in Zitkála-Šá’s ‘Blue-Star Woman’”
  • Lorin Groesbeck, “The Sun Dance Opera: A Call for Native Survivance”

 

12:05-1:20      Chinua Achebe’s Things Fall Apart, B101 JFSB (Chair: Aaron Eastley)

  • Alex Lewis “Music: A Cultural Reinforcer in Things Fall Apart
  • Sarah Doyle “Nothing but a Tortoise: Animals as Symbols”
  • Kylie Slade “Not a Symbol, But a Man”
  • Sam Christensen “‘Soiling the Others’: The Effect of Change in Igbo Sin and Punishment”


12:05-1:20      Creative Writing: Undergraduate Nonfiction Winners, B150 JFSB
(Chair: Joey Franklin)

  • Charlotte Shurtz [Carroll Essay 1st Place winner]
  • Daniel Daw [Carroll Essay 2nd Place Winner]
  • Zachary Scharman [Carroll Essay 3d Place Winner]

 

12:05-1:20      Wonder Woman, Shadow of War, and the State of Adaptation Studies Round Table, B192 JFSB (Chair: Dennis Cutchins)

  • Cameron Harris
  • Hannan Morris
  • Chris Altoff

 

1:35-2:50        James Joyce’s “The Dead,” 4186 JFSB (Chair: Jarica Watts)

  • Noelle Dickerson “Annunciation, Crucifixion, Resurrection: Christian Symbolism in Joyce’s ‘The Dead’”
  • Elizabeth Condie “Window Window on the Wall: A Study of Internal and External Dialogue in James Joyce’s ‘The Dead’”
  • Natalia Green “Romeo and Juliet, Marriage and Death: Joyce’s Portrayal of Marriage as Death and Society’s Fantasy”

 

1:35-2:50        Reading the Book of Mormon, B101 JFSB (Chair: Kylie Turley)

  • Maren Johnson “Harden Not Our Hearts: The Opposite of a Hard Heart Is Not Soft”
  • Marcus Reynolds “The First Principles of the Gospel: Repentance and Faith”
  • Jessica Johansen “A Close Study of 3 Nephi 8:19–23: When the Darkness Is Stronger than the Light”
  • Courtney B. Nordgran “Wrestling with Agency: The Linked Stories of Enos and Alma”

 

1:35-2:50          Shakespeare’s Cultural Contexts, B150 JFSB (Chair: Gideon Burton)

  • Anisa Call “The Devaluation of Consent in The Rape of Lucrece
  • Emma George “Bewailing Virginity in Hamlet
  • Hannah Laudermilch, “The ‘Cursed Self’: Anxiety and Unspoken Curses in Richard III

 

1:35-2:50        My English+ Stories, B192 JFSB (Chair: Jamin Rowan)

  • Rebekah Cutler
  • Samantha Aramburu
  • Shae Russell
  • Alex Oldroyd
  • Isaac Robertson
  • Clarissa McIntire
  • Jacob Johnson
  • Nicole Jacobsen

 

3:00-4:15        In the Classroom, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Dawan Combs)

  • Mariah Pilcher “Getting Your Mind in the Gutter: Understanding YA Graphic Novels”
  • Lauren Redding “Using Matilda to Discuss the Suitability of The Tempest for Young Audiences”
  • Emily E. Brown “Novice English Teachers Establishing a Dialogical Classroom Community at the Beginning of the School Year”

 

3:00-4:30        English+ Internship Fair, opposite B192 JFSB

 

3:00-5:00         3MP COMPETITION, B192 JFSB (Judges: Aaron Eastley & Jarica Watts)

  • Jason Godfrey “How Libraries Kill Books”
  • Madeline Olsen “Zero to Hero: Diana Wynne Jones and the Female Hero’s Journey in YA Fantasy”
  • Lindsey Owens “Make Me Your Villain: Why We Like Rooting for the Bad Guys” [3d Place Winner]
  • Elizabeth Young “Baudrillard’s Hyperrealities: The Case for Living in a World of Simulations” [3d Place Winner]
  • Katelyn Fish “Teaching Shakespeare in Secondary Schools: A Call for Authenticity” [Audience Choice Award]
  • Sarah Farrar “Violating the Female Body and Voice in Puritan New England’s Criminal Narratives”
  • Emily Cook “The Stranger Things of Poe” [2nd Place Winner]
  • Natalie Phister “Flannery O’Connor’s Grace Through a Mormon Lens”
  • Rachel Noli “Muskogee as the Canon Sees It”
  • Savannah Gordon “Seamus Heaney’s North: An Exploration of Light and Dark” [1st Place Winner]
  • Jace Einfeldt “You’re Not My Father: Fatherhood in Chinua Achebe’s Things Fall Apart

 

FRIDAY MARCH 2

8:30-1:00        Registration & information desk by northeast elevator in the JFSB basement

 

9:00-9:50        Irish Literature, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Phil Snyder)

  • Heidi Moe Graviet “Our Day Will Come: Seamus Heaney’s ‘Bogland’”
  • Samantha Rowley “Seamus Heaney: A Poet et un Traducteur (and a Translator)”
  • Ryan Meservey “Excavating Brian Friel through Post-Christian Theory”

 

9:00-9:50        Renegotiating Boundaries in American Literature, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Kristin Matthews)

  • Morgan A. Lewis “Feminism and Manic Pixie Dream Girl of the Modernist Era”
  • Emily Nicole Jones “Flannery O’Connor as a Colonizer”
  • Emily Ensign “The Things They Carried: An Analysis of Loyalty and its Disintegration in the Combat Zone”

 

9:00-9:50        Creative Writing: Undergraduate Fiction Winners, B192 JFSB (Chair: Steve Tuttle)

  • Rachael Buchanan [Ann Doty 1st Place Fiction Winner]
  • Janelle Benny [Ann Doty 2nd Place Fiction Winner]
  • Jessica Holcombe [Ann Dotty 3d Place Fiction Winner]

 

10:00-10:50    Children’s Literature & Film, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Jon Ostenson)

  • Meagan Andrus “The Taboo of Religion in YA Literature”
  • Michelle Forstrom “Books in Their Hands: Why Elizabeth George Speare Wrote”
  • Derek Lange “Disney and The Jungle Book: Film Approaches to Female Empowerment and the Patriarchy”

 

10:00-10:50    Latina Literature, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Trent Hickman)

  • Miriam Bay Sweeney “The Success of Julia Alvarez’s In the Time of the Butterflies and the Morbid Fascination of Dancing with The Dictator”
  • Mallory Lynn Dickson “The Power of Identity Forged through Border Crossing in Caramelo
  • Thomas C.M. Sorensen “Sandra Cisneros: Healthy Lies & Subjective Truths”

 

10:00-10:50    Rhetoric of World Leaders, B105 JFSB (Chair: Nancy Christiansen)

  • Samantha Aramburu “William Wilberforce: A Case Study of Rhetoric, Ethics, and Leadership”
  • Conner Rawson “The Rhetoric of World Leaders: Gandhi”
  • Anne Lester “Margaret Thatcher as a Leader”

 

10:00-10:50    Creative Writing: Undergraduate: Poetry Winners, B192 JFSB (Chair: Michael Lavers)

  • Bayley Goldsberry [Hart-Larson Poetry 1st Place Winner]
  • Daniel Daw [Hart-Larson Poetry 2nd Place Winner]
  • Alixa Brobbey [Hart-Larson Poetry 3d Place Winner]
  • Rachel Dalrymple [Carolyn Barnes Poetry Winner]

 

11:00-11:50     Q&A with Ally Condie, HBLL 1060-Library auditorium (Chair: Michael Lavers)

 

11:00-11:50    Calvinism in 17th-century British Literature, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Jason Kerr)

  • Hannah DeTavis “Women’s Speaking Justified: Margaret Fell Fox’s Deliberate Use of Male Rhetoric for the Advancement of Women in Church”
  • Jeremy Loutensock “Navigating Orthodoxy: The Calvinist Self in Lucy Hutchinson’s On the Principles of the Christian Religion
  • Olivia L. Moskot “Spiritual Evolution: Embracing Elements of Predestination Theology in George Herbert”

 

11:00-11:50    Native American Literature, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Mike Taylor)

  • Amanda Breck “Elias Boudinot–An Advocate of Cherokee Literature”
  • Carly Callister “Uncovering the Voices that have been Silenced: How Cherokee Young Women are Continuing the Traditions of their Ancestors through Literature”
  • Katie Romrell “Mediation and Progress within Zitkala-Ša’s ‘Side by Side’” [Redd Center 3d Place Prize Winner]

 

12:00-12:50    English Reading Series: Ally Condie, 1060 HBLL-Library auditorium

Ally Condie is the author of the Matched Triology, a #1 New York Times and international bestseller. Ally is also the author of the young adult novel Atlantia and of the middle grade novel Summerlost, which was an Edgar Award Finalist for Best Juvenile Mystery of 2016. Her newest book The Darkdeep will be released in October 2018. She is the founder of the non-profit WriteOut Foundation, which runs writeoutcamp.org—a writing camp for teens.

 

1:00-1:50        The Range of Rhetoric: Religious Controversies, Popular Science, and Applied Statistics, 4186 JFSB (Chair: Nancy Christiansen)

  • Mitchell Holman “Erasmus versus Luther: A Rhetorical Analysis of the Debate On Free Will”
  • Alexis Polson “Universalizing Genetic Information to Bring Cancer Patients Hope”
  • Brandon King “Pay What You Want: A Disruptive Business Model”

 

1:00-1:50        Criterion II Panel, 4188 JFSB (Chair: Mike Taylor)

  • Isaac B. Robertson “How Drag Culture Resolves Tensions in Victorian Shakespearean Cross-Dressing”
  • Sarah Cannon “Silence and Self-Harm: Understanding Unconventional Voices in The Things They Carried
  • Morgan Klatskin “Reclaiming the Black Personhood: The Power of the Hip-Hop Narrative in Mainstream Rap Music”

 

1:00-1:50        British Literature and Social Change, B101 JFSB (Chair: Paul Westover)

  • Elizabeth D. Smith “Challenging a Stereotype: Female Nature in Rape of the Lock and ‘Saturday. Small-Pox. Flavia’”
  • Charlotte Scholl Shurtz “Christmas Hauntings: Similarities and Differences in A Christmas Carol and ‘A House to Let’”

 

Questions? Contact miranda_wilcox@byu or peter_leman@byu.edu

Many thanks to Tessa Hauglid, Jamin Rowan, and Michael Lavers.