7:30-4:00          Registration and information by NW elevator,  basement of JFSB

8:00-9:15          Graduate Student Panel, 4116 JFSB

  1. Lindsay Tanner, “Vice Presented as Virtue: A Rhetorical Analysis of John Donne’s ‘Batter My Heart’”
  2. Rebekah Hood, “The Shadow’s Symphony: Archetypal Awakening in Igor Stravinsky’s The Rite of Spring
  3. Jacob Shumway, “A Reader Response Approach to Mystery Fiction”

8:00-9:15          Shakespeare (1): Political Power, 4186 JFSB

  1. Madeline Holbrook, “The Man Who Would Be King: Consolidation of Power in Shakespeare’s Roman Plays”
  2. Tammy Lewis, “Falling into Kingship: Bolingbroke’s Slide into Power in Richard II
  3. Miriam Jones, “Accessing the Supernatural in Shakespeare’s Richard III
  4. Isaac Robertson, “A Proposed Synthesis of Shakespeare Teaching Approaches”

8:00-9:15          Flannery O’Connor, 4188 JFSB

  1. Mallory Dickson, “O’Connor’s Search for the Father”
  2. Taylor Topham, “‘We’ve Had Our Fall’: O’Connor, Tolkien and Pelagianism”
  3. Joshlin Manning, “On Symbols and Shadows: Flannery O’Connor’s Jungian Concept of Grace”
  4. Emily Merrill, “Levinasian Grace in Flannery O’Connor”

8:00-9:15              Modernism: Sexuality & Religion, B150 JFSB

  1. Kennerley Roper, “‘The Hunger Food Can’t Satisfy’: Christianity in Ernest Hemingway’s The Sun Also Rises
  2. Derek Lange, “No Man Can Do It Alone: Themes of Community and Isolation in Hemingway”
  3. Madeline Hipol, “‘For They Were No Gods’: Lawrence’s Failed Christ”
  4. Sylvia Cutler, “The Sexual Spectrum of the Androgynous Mind in Virginia Woolf’s Dalloway

9:30-10:45            Macbeth Today, 4116 JFSB

  1. Morgan Lewis, “Modern-Day Macbeth: Political Distrust and Deception in Shakespeare, in History, and Now”
  2. Hannah Eckhardt, “Power of Fate Through Light and Sound in Rupert Goold’s Macbeth
  3. Julia Larsen, “Light and Blindness: Decoding Truth in Justin Kurzel’s Macbeth
  4. Payden Jolley, “Misled Good and Partial Truth: Lady Macbeth’s Transformation from Certainty to Uncertainty”

9:30-10:45            Criterion Panel: Forum on Poe—What Can Poe Do for               You?, 4186 JFSB

  1. Riley Breann Haacke, “Developing A Feminist Pedagogy: A Look at Intersectionality and Poe’s Women”
  2. Elizabeth C. Peek, “Gothic Poe in ‘Metzengerstein’”
  3. Hannah E Degn, “Metempsychosis in the Wizarding World”

9:30-10:45            Eve & Woman’s Suffrage, 4188 JFSB

  1. Erika Larsen, “Radical Words Then and Now: The Historical and Contemporary Impact of Elizabeth Cady Stanton’s The Woman’s Bible
  2. Adam McLain, “‘No, you have not rightly read your Bible’: Elizabeth Cady Stanton’s Rhetorical Repudiation of Milton’s Eve”
  3. Sarah Dunn, “‘Woman, Awake!’: Nineteenth-century LDS Women Suffragists’ Conceptions of Female Identity and Marriage”

9:30-10:45        Fairy Tales, B150 JFSB

  1. Amanda Smith, “Deformed, Demented, and Deranged: Limited Categorizations of Old Women in Fairy Tale Adaptations”
  2. Sarah Brown, “The Beauty, the Beast, and the Subverted Fairy Godmother Figure”
  3. Conor Hilton, “A Phantasmagoric Fairy Tale: ‘Zerinda’ and the Doubling of Wonder Across Generations

KEYNOTE ADDRESS, 1060 HBLL (library auditorium)

11:00-11:50      Rachel Kirkwood, “TBA”

            Introduction: Dr. Kristen Matthews

Rachel Kirkwood received her B.A. in English Literature with a minor in Women’s Studies from BYU in 2012. She currently is a fifth-year PhD. candidate in the Department of English at Stanford University. Her research focuses primarily on post-1945 American literature, with specific interests in autobiographical fiction, literary history, and authorial celebrity. Rachel’s dissertation examines the intersection of contemporary Anglophone autofiction and genres of suspense in the late twentieth and early twenty-first centuries.

12:05-1:20        Writing Minor Capstone Projects, 4116 JFSB

  1. Nathan Miller, “Reality and Mythology in Henry V
  2. Alissa Rivest, “A Rhetorical Analysis of Chekov’s The Three Sisters: The Hamartia and Catharsis”
  3. Bronwen Hale Dearden, “Solace in a Time of Fear: A Demonstration of Winston Churchill’s Rhetorical Prowess”


12:05-1:20        Writings of Zitkála-Šá, 4186 JFSB

  1. Tanner Urmston, “The Other Side of Biculturalism: Native American Symbolism in the Writings of Zitkála-Šá”
  2. Rachel Leishman, “Inviting with Inferiority: The Neglected Writings of Zitkala-Ša”
  3. Kate Yancey, “Zitkala-Sa and the Assimilation of Cultures”

12:05-1:20        Religion & Literature, B142 JFSB                                

  1. Samuel McGettigan, “‘Mighty and Dreadful’: The Fear of Death in Donne’s ‘Holy Sonnet 10’”
  2. Amber Bird, “‘Reason is but Choosing’ in Milton’s Paradise Lost”
  3. Erica Pratt, “The Complexity of Religion in Andrew Marvell’s ‘The Coronet’”
  4. Paul Guajardo, “Gerard Manly Hopkins: A Jesuit Questioning Jesus?

12:05-1:20        Criterion Panel, B150 JFSB                                           

  1. Genevieve Pettijohn, “The Magic of Yeats’ ‘The Lake Isle of Innisfree’: Kabbalism, Numerology, and Tarot Cards”
  2. Steven M. Hansen, “The Star-Spangled Banshee: Fear of the Unknown in Tim O’Brien’s The Things They Carried
  3. Megan Clark, “The Space In-between: Exploring Liminality in Jane Eyre

1:35-2:50          Mary Wollstonecraft in Conversation, 4116 JFSB         

  1. Allyson Jones, “Rights of Wollstonecraft, Wrongs of Rousseau”
  2. Lindsey Hansen, “”Theory and Theory of Mind: Austen as Wollstonecraft’s Judicious Narrator””
  3. David Runnells, “”Mary Wollstonecraft’s Principles Mirrored in Dickens’s Great Expectations

1:35-2:50          Global Feminism, 4186 JFSB                           

  1. Camille Pay, “Conversation in Woman in the Nineteenth Century: A Tool to Prepare Units for Union”
  2. Tanner Call, “Patriarchy & Feminism in the Early 20th Century: Finding Middle Ground Through Kate Chopin”
  3. Hannah Pugh, “‘The Scourge of the Bourgeois Feminist’: Alexandra Kollontai’s Strategic Repudiation and Espousement of Female Essentialism”
  4. Kristen Blair, “All the World’s a Stage: Simone de Beauvoir on Otherness and Potentiality”

   1:35-2:50       Film and Media Adaptations, B150 JFSB        

  1. Colton Johnson, “A Link to the Past: Arthurian Legend and the Legend of Zelda”
  2. Leah Smith, “Human Condition, the Prime Directive, and the Bard’s Connection with Star Trek”
  3. Emma Farnsworth, “The Art of Adaptation: Aesthetic Escapism in The Importance of Being Earnest
  4. Sarah Farrar, “Destroying the Double: Pan’s Labyrinth, Edgar Allan Poe, and Physics”

 2:00-3:00         3MP COMPETITION (Round 1), B192 JFSB

3MP Presenters

  1. Shelby Ward, “History Has Its Eyes on You: Henry V to Hamilton and the Success of the History Play”
  2. Kate Swindlehurst, “Christianity of Romance”
  3. Andy Winder, “Imitatio Christi? Spiritual Mortification as Emotional Self-Injury”
  4. Drew Chandler, “I am Your Father . . . and Boris Karloff is My Father: Star Wars and the Frankenstein Monster”
  5. Elicia Cheney, “A Crowning Glory”
  6. Rebekah Cutler, “I Ain’t No Fortunate Son: De-otherizing as Autonomy in The Things They Carried and the Vietnam War”
  7. Aubri Devashrayee, “Finding Peace: Revelations from Hamlet and Mama Day
  8. Lori-Ann Drecketts, “Race and Racism in Othello and The Merchant of Venice
  9. Christian Lewis, “Mindful Nostalgia: Reconciling the Past, Present and Future”

3:00-4:00          3MP COMPETITION (Round 2), B192 JFSB

3MP Presenters

  1. Louisa Eastley, “Literary Anti-War Ideals from the Front Lines”
  2. Samantha Seegmiller, “Pinning the Bard: How Pintrest can Expand our Shakespearean Horizons”
  3. Christian Sagers, “Made in China? George Washington and China Trade Painting Phenomenon”
  4. Grace Dayton, “A Grave Precedent: Historical Repetition in King Lear
  5. Elizabeth Smith, “The Bloodless Conquest in Doerr’s All the Light We Cannot See
  6. Sarah Bennett, “Appearance by Design in Hamlet and Much Ado about Nothing
  7. Sarah Cannon, “Silence and Self-Harm: Understanding Unconventional Voices”
  8. McKay Campbell, “Julius Caesar, Destiny, and Fate”
  9. Craig O. Smith, “The Breath of Life”
  10. Karee Brown, “Be Which Self Be True?”

3:00-4:00          Mayhew Essay Winners, B132 JFSB                              

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA

4:00-5:00          National Council of Teachers of English Panel, B129 JFSB      

  1. Madison Stewart, “Expectations vs. Realities: Reconciling Beliefs About Dialogue with the Challenges of a Real Classroom”
  2. Rachel Freeze, “Navigating Resistance to Dialogue in Professional Learning Communities as a First-Year Teacher”
  3. Kristen Oda
  4. Demarie Anderson Long, “Overcoming English Majors’ Disease: Teaching Students Who Aren’t Like Me”



8:30-2:00          Registration & information by NW elevator, basement of JFSB

9:00-9:50        Reading Scripture, 3082 JFSB             

  1. Lauren Leany, “Does God Love Equally in 1 Nephi 17:33-43?”
  2. Joshua Blake, “What is the ‘Creature’ in Mosiah 28:3?”
  3. Alyssa Timpson, “Make Weak Things Strong in Ether 12:27”

9:00-9:50        Victorian Relationships, 4116 JFSB                 

  1. Alayna Een, “Relationships Through Music in Browning’s Sonnets from the Portuguese
  2. Jacquelyn Dunn, “Clashes of Class and Prohibited Passion in James’s The Turn of the Screw
  3. Charlotte Scholl, “Mr. Bunbury, the Abandoned Manuscript, and a ‘true lover’s knot’: The Price of a Social Identity in Oscar Wilde’s The Importance of Being Earnest

9:00-9:50        Hart-Larson Poetry Graduate Winners, 4186 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

 9:00-9:50       Hart-Larson Poetry Undergraduate Winners, 4188 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

9:00-9:50        Race in America, B101 JFSB

  1. Todd Workman, “‘Purchased Race’ in Charles Brockden Brown’s Arthur Mervyn, or Memoirs of the Year 1793
  2. Jennifer Rollins, “Clashing Modernities in Toshio Mori’s The Brother Murata
  3. Sarah Keenan, “What Happened to Atticus Finch?: The Argument Between Art and the Artist in the Context of Go Set a Watchman

9:00-9:50        Carroll Essay Graduate Winners, B103 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

9:00-9:50        Carroll Essay Undergraduate Winners, B150 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

10:00-10:50    Academy of American Poets & Carolyn Barnes  Poetry Winners, 3082 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

10:00-10:50    Shakespeare (2): King Lear, 4116 JFSB

  1. Gaylie Bowles, “Shakespeare’s King Lear: Establishing the Roots of the English Monarchy’s Divine Authority at the Expense of the Jews”
  2. Kevin Dorman, “Imitating Job: Reading King Lear as an Allegory”
  3. Christopher Muratore, “Being A Bastard is a Drag: Edmund of Gloucester’s Endurance as a Popular Character in “King Lear”

10:00-10:50      Inscape Winners, 4186-4188 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA

 10:00-10:50     Feminism and Transformation, B101 JFSB

  1. Audrey Saxton, “An Ecofeminist Chaucer: Faery Realms, Female Power, and Masculine Meddling”
  2. Daniel Fisher, “Here there Be Dragons: Monsters and Gender in A.S. Byatt’s Possession
  3. Sarah Johnson, “Woman Transfigured: Sylvie and Ruth in Marilynn Robinson’s Housekeeping

11:00-11:50      Postcolonialism, 3082 JFSB

  1. Joshua Dyer, “Charting Columbus’ Place in the Literary Canon”
  2. Chelsea Lee, “‘We are all mad here’: The Changing Roles of Mental Illness in V.S. Naipaul’s Fiction”
  3. Marissa Brown, “The Ukulele: A Right Not Quite Right”

11:00-11:50      Romanticism, 4116 JFSB

  1. Monica Allen, “Fathers and Sons, Kings and Country: The Fight between Methods of Ruling in Sir Walter Scott’s Redgauntlet
  2. Jessica Mudrow, “Voluntary and Involuntary Isolation in Mary Shelly’s ‘The Last Man’”
  3. Rachel Rackham, “Like a ‘Caged Bird’: Jane Eyre’s Flight to Freedom”

11:00-11:55      Doty Fiction Undergraduate Winners, 4186-4188                      JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

11:00-11:55      Doty Fiction Graduate Winners, B030 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

11:00-11:55      Oscar Wilde (1): Gender, B103 JFSB

  1. Seth Field, “The Heteronormative Struggle: Sexuality in The Importance of Being Earnest
  2. Kel Robbins, “The Importance of Being Earnest: Position of Authority”

11:00-11:55      Shakespeare (3): Ethics, B132 JFSB

  1. Micah Cozzens, “The Shadowland of Shakespeare: Christianity and the Carnival”
  2. Abigail Nielson, “Names and their Political Purpose in Julius Caesar
  3. Maegan Sugrue, “Judgment, Authority, and the Morality of Justice in Hamlet

12:00-12:50      English Reading Series: Jennifer Sinor, 1060 HBLL

1:00-1:55  Oscar Wilde (2): Identity, 4116 JFSB

  1. Cassidy Wood, “Language and Identity in Travesties and The Importance of Being Earnest
  2. Jeremy Loutensock, “The Identity of Algernon: Performative Individuality in The Importance of Being Earnest
  3. Kambria Pratt, “Wilde and His Works: Christ, Religion, and The Importance of Being Earnest

1:00-1:55  Mayhew Short Story General Winners, 4186 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

1:00-1:55  Mayhew Short Story Specialty Winners, 4188 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

1:00-1:55  Mayhew Poetry Undergraduate Winners, B030 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

1:00-1:55  Mayhew Poetry Graduate Winners, 132 JFSB

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA

1:00-1:55          Young-Adult Fiction, B142 JFSB

  1. Madeline Olsen, “50 Shades of Fanfiction: Sexuality and Patriarchal Dominance in Fanfictions Published as YA Romance Novels”
  2. Tiffany Peterson, “Telling the Truth: Real Girls in Young Adult Literature”
  3. Alex Hugie, “Snicket & Poe: A Juvenile Mystery”

1:00-1:55          Writing 150 Contest Winners, B192 JFSB        

  1. TBA
  2. TBA
  3. TBA
  4. TBA

2:00-4:00          3MP Competition (Final Round) / English+ Stories, B192 JFSB

English+ Presenters

  1. Jacob Shumway, “Market My Words: An English Major’s First Foray Into Content Marketing”
  2. Mariah Allen,
  3. Jennifer Rollins, “My Experience as an Intern for BYU Magazine”
  4. Erica Smith, “Visualizing Wonder: My English+ Experience”

3MP Presenters (finalists announced from preliminary rounds)

4:00-5:00        Microcore Research Group, B129 JFSB

  1. Ethan Mercer, “Microcore: Creating a Virtualized Case Study Simulation”
  2. Daniel Ebeling, “Playable Case Study with Microcore”
  3. Adrian Ramjoue, “Microcore in a High School Classroom”